Τρίτη, 24 Φεβρουαρίου 2015

Old Man




Old Man - Neil Young

Old man look at my life,
I'm a lot like you were.
Old man look at my life,
I'm a lot like you were.

Old man look at my life,
Twenty four
and there's so much more
Live alone in a paradise
That makes me think of two.

Love lost, such a cost,
Give me things
that don't get lost.
Like a coin that won't get tossed
Rolling home to you.

Old man take a look at my life
I'm a lot like you
I need someone to love me
the whole day through
Ah, one look in my eyes
and you can tell that's true.

Lullabies, look in your eyes,
Run around the same old town.
Doesn't mean that much to me
To mean that much to you.

I've been first and last
Look at how the time goes past.
But I'm all alone at last.
Rolling home to you.

Old man take a look at my life
I'm a lot like you
I need someone to love me
the whole day through
Ah, one look in my eyes
and you can tell that's true.

Old man look at my life,
I'm a lot like you were.
Old man look at my life,
I'm a lot like you were.


Παρασκευή, 10 Μαΐου 2013

And I Think Of You




Tanita Tikaram - And I Think Of You



Night is falling
I think of you
I'm walking home
I think of you
And as he calls me, yes I do
I think of you 
How you doing?
I think of you
As we leave
I think of you
And I smile, I can't hide
I think of you

I don't know where your days are spent
Your lovers and you friends
But I know for sure
Of who you have been thinking

Far beyond the city's lights
Are two who dream a life
Forgive them if they never find their freedom
Their freedom

It's so late
I think of you
He walks me home
I think of you
I'm so sorry, I'm so tired
I think of you
And in the shadows
I think of you
I close my eyes
I think of you
Now I'm falling
I think of you

lalalalalalaay,
lalalalalalaay,
lalalalalalaay,
lalalalalalaay,
lalalalalalaay,
lalalalalalaay,
tararararttaraa i think of you
tararararttaraa
tararararttaraa
As he calls me, yes i do
i think of you..
i think of you of you.
yes i'm falling, i think of you
tararararttaraa
tararararttaraa

I think of you
As he calls my name, yes I do
I think of you
I think of you
I think of you
I think of you
I think of you

And in feeling
I think of you
And in breathing
I think of you
And in seeing
I think of you
And in living
I think of you


Δευτέρα, 6 Μαΐου 2013

That Man





Caro Emerald - That Man

I'm in a little bit of trouble
And I'm in real deep
From the beginning to the end
He was no more than a friend to me

The thought is makin' me hazy
I think I better sit down
Cause like the sweetest serenade
Bet he knows he's got it made with me

Twisting round on a carousel
This speeds' too much to stop
One second I'm thinkin' I'm feeling the lust
And then I feel a lot

That man is like a flame
And ooh that man plays me like a game
My only sin is I can't win
Ooh I wanna love that man
Ooh that man is on my list
And ooh that man I wanna kiss
My only sin is I can't win
Ooh I wanna love that man

Now it's like I'm on a mission
Headed everywhere
And if it takes a little long
And it feels a little wrong who cares?

My baby fits the description
And does it easily
A little Gable, some Astaire
When he dances I can hardly breathe

Someone call a doctor
Need some help to rescue me
One second I'm thinkin' I must be lost
And he keeps on findin' me

That man is like a flame
And ooh that man plays me like a game
My only sin is I can't win
Ooh I wanna love that man
Ooh that man is on my list
And ooh that man I wanna kiss
My only sin is I can't win
Ooh I wanna love that man

Ooh, I'm gonna find that man
You bet ya, I'm gonna find that man
Ooh, I'm gonna find that man
I'm gonna find that, I'm gonna find that man

(lyrics)

Πέμπτη, 25 Απριλίου 2013

Dilemma




Nelly - Dilemma ft. Kelly Rowland




(Kelly)

I love you and I need you
Nelly, I love you, I do,
Need you

No matter what I do....
All I think about is you
Even when I'm with my Boo
Boy, you know I'm crazy over you

No matter what I do
All I think about is you
Even when I'm with my Boo
You know I'm crazy over you

(Nelly)
Uh-uh
I met this chick and she just moved right up the block from me
And she got the hots for me, the finest thing i'd ever seen
But oh, no, no, she got a man and a son doh-oh, but that's okay
'Cuz I wait for my cue and just listen, play my position
Like a shortstop, pick up e'rything mama hittin'
And in no time I better make this with her mine and that's for sure
'Cos I-I never been the type to break up a happy home
But uh there's something 'bout baby girl, I just can't leave alone
So tell me, ma, what's it gonna be
She said, "You don't know what you mean to me,"

No matter what I do
All I think about is you
Even when I'm with my Boo
Boy, you know I'm crazy over you

No matter what I do
All I think about is you
Even when I'm with my Boo
You know I'm crazy over you

Uh-uh-uh-uh
I see a lot in your look and I never say a word
I know how niggas start actin trippin out here about they girl
And there's no way-hey-hey Nelly gon' fight ova no dame as you could see
But I like your steeze, your style, your whole demeanor
The way you come through and holler, and swoop me in his two-seater
Now that's gangsta and I got special ways to thank ya,
don't you forget it
But uh it ain't that easy for you to pack up and leave him
But uh you and dirty got ties for different reasons
I respect that and right before I turned to leave
She said, "You don't know what you mean to me," come on

No matter what I do
All I think about is you
Even when I'm with my Boo
Boy, you know I'm crazy over you

No matter what I do
All I think about is you
Even when I'm with my Boo
You know I'm crazy over you

Sing it for me, Kelly

I love you and I need you
Nelly, I love you, I do
And it's more than you'll ever know
Boy, it's for sure
You can always count on my love
Forever more, yeah, yeah

East coast, I know you're shakin' right
Down south, I know you're bouncin' right
West coast, I know you're walkin' right
('Cos you don't know what you mean to me)
Midwest, I see you swingin' right

No matter what I do
All I think about is you
Even when I'm with my Boo
Boy, you know I'm crazy over you

No matter what I do
All I think about is you
Even when I'm with my Boo
You know I'm crazy over you

East coast, I know you're shakin' right
Down south, I know you're bouncin' right
West coast, I know you're walkin' right
(You don't know what you mean to me)
Midwest, I see you swingin' right

East coast, you're still shakin' right
Down south, I know you're bouncin' right
West coast, I know you're walkin' right
(You don't know what you mean to me)
Midwest, you're still swingin' right

No matter what I do
All I think about is you
Even when I'm with my Boo
Boy, you know I'm crazy over you

No matter what I do
All I think about is you
Even when I'm with my Boo
You know I'm crazy over you

Yeah, yeah

East coast, I know you're shakin' right
Down south, I know you're bouncin' right
West coast, I know you're walkin' right
(You don't know what you mean to me)
Midwest, I see you swingin' right

East coast, you're still shakin' right
Down south, I see you're bouncin' right
West coast, I know you're walkin' right
(You don't know what you mean to me)
Midwest, you're still swingin' right.
oh

Read more: http://artists.letssingit.com/nelly-lyrics-dilemma-feat-kelly-rowland-dd9zh47#ixzz2RQQYxB1c
LetsSingIt - Your favorite Music Community 

Δευτέρα, 18 Φεβρουαρίου 2013

We Should Fall In Love




 Stalker Studio Ft Disdishdance - We Should Fall In Love

It's always been you & me
I've been around for a thousand years
but it's a perfect sky above a perfect girl, a perfect boy
you should know
if there ever was a perfect time 
the time has come
when we should fall in love

It happened gradually, gradually
you still don't know what to think of it
but if you come with me
then we can't go wrong
cause we belong, 
you should know
if there ever was a perfect two
it's me and you
who should fall in love

we should fall in love

you are my best friend
you always want to see the happy endings
with a perfect sky above a perfect girl, a perfect boy
you should know

this is when they start to play
that song, this is , oh ...
when they fall in love
if they ever gonna fall in love

we should fall in love
we should fall in love
we should fall in love

lyrics

Τρίτη, 30 Οκτωβρίου 2012

Bitter




Monsieur Minimal feat. Hiras: Bitter

I guess you came at the right time,
To change my world again.
We knew this place it wasn't right,
To share our love in vain.

I've never played this game before,
But now I realize.
When we are wrong about the world,
It isn't worth the price.

I've made mistakes but I confess,
How deeply it hurts inside.
We always loved to watch the stars,
In the summer sky.

'Cause it's bitter.
And it's bitter, 
'cause it's bitter in our minds and hearts.

I feel the same.
As the the strange night we fell in love.

Τρίτη, 14 Αυγούστου 2012

This Charming Man




The Smiths - This Charming Man


Punctured bicycle 
On a hillside desolate 
Will nature make a man of me yet ? 

When in this charming car 
This charming man 


Why pamper life's complexity 
When the leather runs smooth 
On the passenger seat ? 


I would go out tonight 
But I haven't got a stitch to wear 
This man said "it's gruesome 
That someone so handsome should care" 


Ah ! A jumped-up pantry boy 
Who never knew his place 
He said "return the ring" 
He knows so much about these things 
He knows so much about these things 

[ Lyrics from: http://www.lyricsfreak.com/s/smiths/this+charming+man_10217946.html ] 
I would go out tonight 
But I haven't got a stitch to wear 
This man said "it's gruesome 
That someone so handsome should care" 
La, la-la, la-la, la-la, this charming man ... 
Oh, la-la, la-la, la-la, this charming man ... 


Ah ! A jumped-up pantry boy 
Who never knew his place 
He said "return the ring" 
He knows so much about these things 
He knows so much about these things 
He knows so much about these things 


New York version adds : 

I would go out tonight 
But I haven't got a stitch to wear 


I would go out tonight 
But I haven't got a stitch to wear 
Oh, la-la, la-la, la-la, this charming man ... 
Oh, la-la, la-la, la-la, this charming man ... 


Ah ! A jumped-up pantry boy 
Who never knew his place 
He said "return the ring" 
He knows so much about these things 
He knows so much about these things 
He knows so much about these things

http://www.lyricsfreak.com/s/smiths/this+charming+man_10217946.html