Τρίτη, 30 Οκτωβρίου 2012

Bitter




Monsieur Minimal feat. Hiras: Bitter

I guess you came at the right time,
To change my world again.
We knew this place it wasn't right,
To share our love in vain.

I've never played this game before,
But now I realize.
When we are wrong about the world,
It isn't worth the price.

I've made mistakes but I confess,
How deeply it hurts inside.
We always loved to watch the stars,
In the summer sky.

'Cause it's bitter.
And it's bitter, 
'cause it's bitter in our minds and hearts.

I feel the same.
As the the strange night we fell in love.

Τρίτη, 14 Αυγούστου 2012

This Charming Man




The Smiths - This Charming Man


Punctured bicycle 
On a hillside desolate 
Will nature make a man of me yet ? 

When in this charming car 
This charming man 


Why pamper life's complexity 
When the leather runs smooth 
On the passenger seat ? 


I would go out tonight 
But I haven't got a stitch to wear 
This man said "it's gruesome 
That someone so handsome should care" 


Ah ! A jumped-up pantry boy 
Who never knew his place 
He said "return the ring" 
He knows so much about these things 
He knows so much about these things 

[ Lyrics from: http://www.lyricsfreak.com/s/smiths/this+charming+man_10217946.html ] 
I would go out tonight 
But I haven't got a stitch to wear 
This man said "it's gruesome 
That someone so handsome should care" 
La, la-la, la-la, la-la, this charming man ... 
Oh, la-la, la-la, la-la, this charming man ... 


Ah ! A jumped-up pantry boy 
Who never knew his place 
He said "return the ring" 
He knows so much about these things 
He knows so much about these things 
He knows so much about these things 


New York version adds : 

I would go out tonight 
But I haven't got a stitch to wear 


I would go out tonight 
But I haven't got a stitch to wear 
Oh, la-la, la-la, la-la, this charming man ... 
Oh, la-la, la-la, la-la, this charming man ... 


Ah ! A jumped-up pantry boy 
Who never knew his place 
He said "return the ring" 
He knows so much about these things 
He knows so much about these things 
He knows so much about these things

http://www.lyricsfreak.com/s/smiths/this+charming+man_10217946.html

Σάββατο, 2 Ιουνίου 2012

Comin' Back To Me




Comin' Back to Me - Jefferson Airplane


The summer had inhaled and held its breath too long
The winter looked the same, as if it never had gone
And through an open window where no curtain hung
I saw you, I saw you, comin' back to me
One begins to read between the pages of a look
The shape of sleepy music, and suddenly you're hooked
Through the rain upon the trees, that kisses on the run
I saw you, I saw you, comin' back to me

You can't stay and live my way
Scatter my love like leaves in the wind
You always say you want to go away
But I know what it always has been, it always has been

A transparent dream beneath an occasional sigh
Most of the time I just let it go by
Now I wish it hadn't begun
I saw you, yes I saw you, comin' back to me

Strolling the hills overlooking the shore
I realize I've been here before
The shadow in the mist could have been anyone
I saw you, I saw you, comin' back to me

Small things like reasons are put in a jar
Whatever happened to wishes wished on a star?
Was it just something that I made up for fun?
I saw you, I saw you, comin' back to me


Τρίτη, 3 Απριλίου 2012

Mad World



Mad World - Gary Jules

All around me are familiar faces
Worn out places, worn out faces
Bright and early for their daily races
Going nowhere, going nowhere
Their tears are filling up their glasses
No expression, no expression
Hide my head I want to drown my sorrow
No tomorrow, no tomorrow

And I find it kinda funny
I find it kinda sad
The dreams in which I'm dying
Are the best I've ever had
I find it hard to tell you
I find it hard to take
When people run in circles
It's a very, very mad world mad world

Children waiting for the day they feel good
Happy Birthday, Happy Birthday
And I feel the way that every child should
Sit and listen, sit and listen
Went to school and I was very nervous
No one knew me, no one knew me
Hello teacher tell me what's my lesson
Look right through me, look right through me

And I find it kinda funny
I find it kinda sad
The dreams in which I'm dying
Are the best I've ever had
I find it hard to tell you
I find it hard to take
When people run in circles
It's a very, very mad world ... mad world
Enlarging your world
Mad world

Τρίτη, 27 Μαρτίου 2012

American Woman




Lenny Kravitz - American Woman

American woman, stay away from me
American woman, mama let me be
Don't come hanging around my door
I don't want to see your face no more
I got more important things to do
Than spend my time growin' old with you
Now woman, stay away
American woman, listen what I say

American woman, get away from me
American woman, mama let me be
Don't come knocking around my door
I don't want to see your shadow no more
Colored lights can hypnotize
Sparkle someone else's eyes
Now woman, get away
American woman, listen what I say

American woman, I said get away
American woman, listen what I say
Don't come hanging around my door
Don't want to see your face no more
I don't need your war machines
I don't need your ghetto scenes
Colored lights can hypnotize
Sparkle someone else's eyes
Now woman, get away
American woman, listen what I say
American woman, stay away from me
American woman, mama let me be

I gotta go
I gotta getta away
Babe I gotta go
I wanna fly away
I'm gonna leave you woman
I'm gonna leave you woman
I'm gonna leave you woman
I'm gonna leave you woman
Bye bye, bye bye...
Bye bye, bye bye
American woman.....
And you're no good for me
And I'm no good for you
I look you right straight in the eye
And tell you what I'm gonna do
I'm gonna leave you woman
You know I gotta go
I'm gonna leave you woman
I gotta go
I gotta go

I gotta go
American woman
Yeah

Παρασκευή, 16 Μαρτίου 2012

Lucky Star




Gravitonas - Lucky Star

When every color lost its tone
This broken heart you're not alone
You better hide and find your...
The former phone became your friend
Don't let those losers win again
You better run and find a man

A greater secret never told, rainbow called

'Cause I look to the east
And I look to the west
And I blessed my lucky star
(Blessed my lucky star)
Invisible, visible, invisible

So I bound to the priest
And I waited to possesed
And I blessed my lucky star
(Blessed my lucky star)
Invisible, visible, invisible

Some vivid doctor runs the show
God's livin' children stay below
They track you down and crack your code
But there's a power you posses
You meditate than your flouresce
We turn the tide and spears corrode

A greater secret never told, rainbow called

'Cause I look to the east and I look to the west
And I blessed my lucky star
(Blessed my lucky star)
Invisible, visible, invisible

So I bound to the priest
And I waited to possesed
And I blessed my lucky star
(Blessed my lucky star)
Invisible, visible, invisible

A greatest secret never told
I've been invisible
A greatest secret never told

'Cause I look to the east and I look to the west
And I blessed my lucky star
(Blessed my lucky star)
Invisible, visible, invisible

So I bound to the priest
And I waited to possesed
And I blessed my lucky star
(Blessed my lucky star)
Invisible, visible, invisible

'Cause I look to the east and I look to the west
And I blessed my lucky star
(Blessed my lucky star)
Invisible, visible, invisible

So I bound to the priest
And I waited to possesed
And I blessed my lucky star
(Blessed my lucky star)
Invisible, visible, invisible

Σάββατο, 18 Φεβρουαρίου 2012




Sophie Zelmani Dreamer


Seasons my friend
Color me so it can blend
Forbid me to go
I know so little 'bout the wind when it blows
Dreamer dreamer I'm walking out of your dream
Take me off that parade
And place me somewhere you always sense of a chase(?)
Your night sheds my door
And I will not dream anymore
See if I can't pass that waiting hand
If I can pass by the wondering man
If I can leave to get home
See that it all makes sense pretty soon
Dreamer dreamer, I'm walking out while you go on
Dreamer dreamer, I be where I belong
Dreamer dreamer, I'm walking out while you go on
Dreamer dreamer, a dreamers don't come alone
Dreamer dreamer, I be where I belong
Dreamer dreamer, stop me if I'm wrong

Club des Belugas - What is Jazz




Club des Belugas - What is Jazz



100 Days, 100 Nights




Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings "100 Days, 100 Nights"


100 days, 100 nights
To know a man's heart
100 days, 100 nights
To know a man's heart
And a little more
Before he knows his own

You know a man
Can play the part
Of a saint
Just so long
For a day comes
When his true, his true self unfolds

He maybe mellow
He maybe kind
Treat you good
All the time

But there's something just beyond what he's told

100 days, 100 nights
To know a man's heart
100 days, 100 nights
To know a man's heart
And a little more
Before he knows his own

Wait a minute
Maybe I need to slow it down just a little
Take my time

I had a man
Tell me things
Made me feel
Just like a queen
And I thought
He was the one
I would hold
Oh yes I did
But one day
I looked around
That old man
Was nowhere to be found
100 days for this heart to unfold

100 days, 100 nights
To know a man's heart
100 days, 100 nights
To know a man's heart
And a little more
Before he knows his own



The Snake




The Snake - Al Wilson



On her way to work one mornin',
Down a path alongside the lake,
A tender-hearted woman,
Saw a poor half-frozen snake.
His pretty colored skin
Had been all frosted with the dew,
"Poor thing," she cried, "I'll take you in,"
"And I'll take care of you."
"Take me in, tender woman,
Take me in, for heaven's sake,
Take me in, tender woman,"
Sighed the snake.

She wrapped him up all cozy,
In a comforter of silk.
And laid him by the fireside
With some honey and some milk.
Well she hurried home from work that night
And soon as she arrived,
She found that pretty snake
She'd taken in had been revived.
"Take me in, tender woman,
Take me in, for heaven's sake,
Take me in, tender woman,"
Sighed the snake.

"You're so beautiful," she cried.
"But if I hadn't brought you in,
By now you might have died."
Now she stroked his pretty skin again,
And then kissed and held him tight.
Instead of saying, "Thanks,"
That snake gave her a vicious bite.
"Take me in, tender woman,
Take me in, for heaven's sake,
Take me in, tender woman,"
Sighed the snake.

"But, I saved you," cried that woman,
"And you've bitten me, but why?
You know your bite is poisonous,
And now I'm gonna die."
"Aw, shut up, silly woman,"
Said that reptile, with a grin.
"You knew damn well I was a snake,
Before you brought me in."
"Please, take me in, oh, tender woman,
Take me in, for heaven's sake,
Take me in, tender woman,"
Sighed the snake.

Εσύ εκεί




Πυξ Λαξ Μάνος Ξυδούς - Εσύ εκεί


Εσύ εκεί κι εγώ στου πόνου τον παράλληλο βαρύς χειμώνας 
και το κλίμα ακατάλληλο
Εσύ εκεί κι εγώ στου κοσμου το υπόγειο να σε γυρεύω 
σε μια ψεύτικη υδρόγειο

Εσύ εκεί κι ο έρωτάς σου διαταγή και τελεσίγραφο 
Κι εγώ εδώ όλη τη νύχτα αγκαλιά μ' ένα αντίγραφο 

Εσύ εκεί εσύ εκεί

Εσύ εκεί κι εγώ στου πόνου τα μεγάφωνα να τραγουδάω 
της αγάπης τα παράπονα
Εσύ εκεί κι εγώ σκυμμένος στην κασέτα σου
να με ματώνει η φωνή σου και το ψέμα σου

Εσύ εκεί εσύ εκεί 
Εσύ εκεί κι ο έρωτάς σου διαταγή και τελεσίγραφο 
Κι εγώ εδώ όλη τη νύχτα αγκαλιά μ' ένα αντίγραφο 
Εσύ εκεί εσύ εκεί